Greenville in Piscataquis County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

A Trip to Katahdin... 1857

By Cosmos Mariner, July 14, 2007
Inscription.
Beginning at 4:00am July 24 Thoreau, Edward Hoar and Indian guide Joe Polis launched their canoe. Their first stop was at Moose Island for breakfast.

Keeping close to shore they saw the dam at east outlet and continued to Sand Bar Island. They then portaged to Sand Bar Point.

Camp was made at the base of Kineo. They climbed the mountain along the knife edge. Camp was broken on the 25 for the long paddle to northeast carry. They had lunch and proceeded to carry across to the Penobscot River where they continued their journey to Katahdin.

1. Thoreau-Wabanaki Trail.
Henry David Thoreau made trips to Maine in 1846, 1853 and 1857, each of which followed ancient Wabanaki
2. Mount Kineo view from Moosehead Lake
canoe routes through vast, primitive wilderness. He climbed high on “Ktaadn” in 1846, visited Chesuncook Lake with Penobscot guide Joe Attean in 1853, and reached distant Eagle Lake in the Allagash with Penobcot guide Joe Polis in 1857 before returning to Indian Island via the East Branch of the Penobscot River. (Submitted on March 30, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Maine Woods - Henry David Thoreau.
In Maine his subjects were, as he listed them in a letter, "the Moose, the Pine Tree & the Indian." The last words he spoke on his deathbed were "Moose . . . Indian." Thoreau's three Maine trips from 1846 to 1857 overlap the publication of Melville's greatest works. We have no proof that Thoreau read Moby-Dick, but we have ample evidence that he read Typee, which appeared at the time of his first visit to Maine, and which he discussed in a discarded early version of "Ktaadn." Somewhat combative in comparing wildernesses, Thoreau argued that he experienced deeper wilderness in Maine than Melville had as a castaway in the high volcanic archipelago of the remote Marquesas... (Submitted on March 30, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Steamboat Katahdin: An Unexpected Maritime Adventure in the Heart of Maine.
With a seafaring heritage
3. Moosehead Lake view from base of Mount Kineo
dating back over 400 years, Maine has one of the richest maritime histories of any state in the country. World renowned for building the best ships, itís only fitting that one of the most pristine examples of early 20th century steamboats is still sailing in the state after more than 100 years. But you wonít find this floating marine museum along the coast; instead, families looking for an extra special adventure this summer should head inland to Greenville, ME at the southern tip of Moosehead Lake where the historic steamship Katahdin has plied the lakeís waters for more than a century. (Submitted on March 30, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

By Cosmos Mariner, July 15, 2007
4. Steamship Katahdin tour boat docked at the Moosehead Marine Museum