Spencer in Rowan County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Magnetic Signal Company

Wig Wag Grade Crossing Signal, Model 11

Inscription. The Magnetic Signal Company, formed sometime after 1910, received its first patent, on May 19, 1914. The Los Angeles-based company mainly sold its crossing signals to western railroads, such as the Santa Fe and Union Pacific. Pacific Electric Railroad was the first railroad to use the wig wag signal. Griswold Signal Company purchased Magnetic Signal Company and moved the headquarters to Minneapolis and continued produce these signals and replacement parts into the 1960s. Very few original wig wag signals still operate in the United States.

Displayed here is a Model 11, type KCR. This model had a special cage to protect, the swinging arm from damage at a grade crossing. A train approaching the crossing would activate this signal and continue to operate it until the train had cleared. At the same time, a warning bell would warn motorists of the impending tram. This signal could be activated by any of the three tracks it guarded at the crossing.

This exhibit was made through the generous support of the North American Railway Foundation (NARF)

Erected by North American Railway Foundation.