Downtown in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Discover Holliday Street: A Stage for Culture, Politics, and Worship

Heritage Walk

Inscription. Holliday Street was Baltimore’s original entertainment and cultural center. The Holliday Street Theater ...
[The rest of the inscription on the main text is not legible.]

[The inscriptions under the images on the right]
1st image
For more than a century the Holliday Street Theater entertained Baltimoreans from a site across the street from City Hall. The original wooden theater was replaced in 1813 with the impressive brick building shown here. A fire destroyed this theater in 1873, and its replacement, built in 1874, was demolished in 1917.

2nd image
An 1845 ceremony at Bethel AME Church on Saratoga Street, honoring a white minister for his efforts on behalf of “the colored race.” Now located in West Baltimore, Bethel AME continues to thrive as a spiritual and community leader.

3rd image
A parade at the 1914 centennial celebration of “The Star Spangled Banner” passes by the reviewing stand at City Hall.

4th image
[not legible
]

5th image
Memorial Day Parade, June 2, 1919. The 808th infantry, an African American unit, is shown heading south on Holliday Street, half a block from City Hall.

6th image
City Hall and War Memorial Plaza, circa 1930. Architect Lawrence Hall Fowler designed the plaza in 1926 to complement

the War Memorial Building and City Hall. The plaza’s border space was lowered to provide commanding views of both buildings.

The City Hall is in the background.