Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Josephine and Hermene Schwarz

By Michael Baker
Inscription. Dayton natives Hermene (1902-1986) and Josephine Schwarz (1908-2004) were pioneers of dance who founded one of the first regional ballet companies in the country. In 1927, the opened the Schwarz School of Dance, which eventually became the Dayton Ballet in 1978. Josephine's choreography blended classical ballet traditions with contemporary dance, creating a fusion of styles that through her students and other companies shaped the development of dance in the United States. The sisters are credited with introducing organized dance to African-American and underserved children in the Dayton area. As part of the sister's legacy, Josephine created a fund at the Dayton Foundation in memory of Hermene to support Dayton arts and artists.

Erected 2016 by none. (Marker Number 24-57.)

By Michael Baker