Near Arden in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Grubb Family Burying Ground

Inscription.
In 1677, John Grubb (1652-1708) came from Stoke Climsland, Cornwall and settled on the Delaware River at "Grubb's Landing." He was one of the first Englishmen in Delaware.

John and his wife Frances raised nine children: Emanuel Grubb (1682-1767) a tanner in Brandywine Hundred, John Grubb Jr. (1684-1758) a farmer in Brandywine Hundred, Joseph Grubb (1685-1747) another Brandywine Hundred tanner, Charity (Grubb) Beeson (1687-1761), Phoebe (Grubb) Buffington (1690-1769), Samuel Grubb (1691-1760) a mason in East Bradford, Pa., Henry Grubb (1692-1771) a miller in Middletown, Pa., Nathaniel Grubb (1693-1760) a carpenter in Willistown, Pa., and Peter Grubb (1702-1754) an iron maker who established Cornwall, Pa.

In 1707, John purchased most of the land that is now Arden, Delaware for his son, John Grubb Jr. and the Grubb family farmed in this area for the next 230 years. John Grubb Jr.'s son, William Grubb (1713-1775) established this family burying ground around 1760.

In addition to William Grubb, family members known to be buried here are:

Adam Buckley (1696-1760) - William's uncle • Lydia (Hewes) Grubb (1719-1774) - William's wife • Samuel Grubb (1722-1769) - William's brother • Rebecca (Hewes) Grubb (1727-1769) - Samuel's wife • Mary (Grubb) Robinson (1745-1769) - William's daughter • Isaac
Grubb (1749-1831) - Samuel's son • Beulah (Buckley) Pyle (1750-1794) - Adam Buckley's granddaughter • Margaret (Crawford) Grubb (1753-1825) - Isaac's wife • Charity Grubb (1758-1760) - William's daughter • Deborah (Grubb) Craig (1761-1791) - William's daughter • Rebecca (Grubb) Talley (1777-1836) - Isaac's daughter

Erected 2001 by the Grubb Family Association.

More about this marker. The marker is on the interior of the small burying ground's west stone wall, which is adjacent to the Village of Arden Memorial Garden.

Regarding Grubb Family Burying Ground. The contributor's wife, Sue, is an eighth great-granddaughter of John Grubb.