Forestville in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Power Commercial Sawmill

Inscription. In 1834, Mariano G. Vallejo's brother-in-law, John B.R. Cooper, constructed California's first known power-operated commercial sawmill. In addition to sawing redwood lumber, the mill and settlement served as a barrier to Russian encroachment from the west. Located 1/3 mile east on Mark West Creek, the water-powered mill was destroyed by flood in the winter of 1840-41.

Erected 1970 by California State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the California Division of Forestry and Forest Products Industries of California. (Marker Number 835.)

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Park 'n Ride lot.