Near Monte Rio in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Moscow Barn

Inscription. This building originally located 1500 feet east of this location and housing livestock, was built by a pioneer family from this area in the early 1870's. Once part of the historic Bodega Rancho, this land was known as the Rancho Paridiso and later became the site of the Moscow Mill. It is said President Ulysses S. Grant stabled his horses in the barn. In 1919, the Christian Brothers of California purchased the land and converted the hay loft into a chapel and the horse stalls into a recreation room for their retreats. By 1973, the unused and aging barn was offered to George Casini, who due to his fond childhood memories of playing in the barn, moved it to its current location and renamed it Moscow Barn. He then began restoration and preservation of the barn. It is now used as a meeting and recreation hall.

Erected 2011 by E Clampus Vitus, Sam Brannan Chapter No. 1004 and Yerba Buena Chapter No. 1.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 22810 Moscow Road, Monte Rio CA 95462, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The Moscow Barn is located in Casini Ranch, a recreational park on the Russian River.

The marker is to the right of the window beneath the "Moscow Barn" sign.