Near Northeast Harbor in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Carriage Roads - Building the Roads

“Dismissal of Incompetent Persons
Any incompetent person or persons who may be employed on the work shall be removed on the requisition of the owner or engineer; and no person so removed shall thereafter be employed upon any portion of the work.

Spiritous Liquors
Contractors are not to give or sell or suffer anyone to give or sell or keep any ardent spirits on any part of the work or in any boarding house or building under his control”

From carriage road construction contract

The carriage roads, built from 1913 to 1940, were state of the art for their time. Steam-powered machines made some construction easier, but intensive hand labor was still required. Laborers dug ditches, masons built retaining walls, and stonecutters shaped granite bridge facing. Blacksmiths worked on-site to sharpen simple tools such as hand drills.

These roads have survived many years, despite weathering and limited maintenance – a testimony to the craftsmanship and methods used.

Forty-five miles of rustic carriage roads, the gift of philanthropist John D. Rockefeller Jr. and family, weave around the mountains and valleys of Acadia National Park. Rockefeller, a skilled horseman, wanted to travel on motor-free byways via horse and carriage into the heart of Mount Desert Island. His construction efforts from 1913 to 1940 resulted in roads with sweeping vistas and close-up views of the landscape. His love of road building ensured a state-of-the-art system. (Submitted on April 5, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marker inset: Workers construct Hemlock Bridge, circa 1924
3. Carriage Road (near the marker)