Mérida, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

The Gran Hotel

Inscription.
Desde su construcción en 1901 y su inauguración el Domingo, 19 de Octubre de 1902 el Gran Hotel ha sido uno de los hoteles mas famosos del sureste mexicano, favorito de turistas, tanto nacionales como extranjeras. El Gran Hotel ha servido como marco para películas, modelaje y centro de atención de los actores, escritores, músicos y políticos más importantes del siglo XX. Despues de haber caído en la decadencia, en 1948 se instalan los baños en cada habitación, es a partir de ahí cuando resurge su esplendor. Al caba de los años cae nuevamente en el descuido. En 1987 con los nuevos propietarios el Gran Hotel es restaurado y se condiciona a la demanda que el turismo requiere; actualmente es una joya del patrimonio de la nación. Ahora en el 2002 por haber cumplido un siglo de existencia, conmemoramos con esta placa la apertura del Gran Hotel.

English:
Since its construction in 1901 and inauguration on Sunday, October 19, 1902, the “Gran Hotel” has been one of the most famous hotels in southeast México. A favorite of tourists both national and foreign, the “Gran Hotel” has been a set for movies, modeling location and center of attention for the most important actors, writers, musicians and politicians of the twentieth century. After having fallen into decadence, in 1948 bathrooms were installed in each room; it is from
this time that the hotel regains its splendor.

Through the years it again falls into neglect and disrepair. In 1987 with the new owners the hotel is restored and conditioned to the demand that tourism requires and is now a jewel of the nation’s patrimony. Now in 2002 for having reached a century, we commemorate the opening of the “Gran Hotel” with this plaque.

The marker is to the right of the entryway to the hotel in this view.