Sonoma in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

In This Cemetery is Buried Capt. William Smith

Born: Flowerdew Hundred, VA 14 November, 1768
Died: Sonoma, CA 5 May 1846
Who served in the Colonial Navy in the Revolution
The only known American Revolutionary War Veteran buried in California

Erected 1965 by Daughters of the American Revolution, California State Society & Sons of the American Revolution, California Society (erected 1991).

Marker is at or near this postal address: 90 1st Street West, Sonoma CA 95476, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This memorial is located in the Mountain Cemetery near the junction of the Palm Walk and Laurel Lane walking paths.

Two years ago, Overlook Trail steward Fred Allebach took on what he calls “a labor of love,” researching and writing the Mountain Cemetery Walking Tour brochure, available free at the kiosk in the parking lot. The brochure includes a map (and design by volunteer Scott Summers) and gives details about 42 gravesites, some with brief information like “Murial Joy Cassidy, 1901-1907, nice little headstone with a bird,” to much longer grave details delving into family histories. (Submitted on April 9, 2017, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Capt. William Smith Memorial
4. Mountain Cemetery