Novato in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Scott General Store

857 Grant Avenue

Inscription. On February 4, 1890, the Sausalito News reported "A.D. Scott will erect a fine store and move his general merchandise business to the town site." Alexander Dill Scott, who emigrated from Nova Scotia, built his store at this location.
The post office was in the store from 1891 to 1896, and again from 1900 to 1914. In 1908, J.W. Cain installed a small frame switchboard with a ten-phone line capacity. In 1945, Pini Hardware occupied the building after a fire at their Grant Avenue location.
Referred to a "Scott's Hall," there was a large room upstairs where plays, meeting and religious services were held. Novato's 4-H Club and the Druids held their first meetings here.
In the 1970's it was occupied by Johnson's Red Barn furniture store and later, a publisher moved out when the floor buckled under the weight of his books.
In1979, a fire damaged much of the building's interior, but the exterior remains preserved.

Erected by Novato Historical Guild.