Franklintown in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Leakin Park at the Crimea Estate

Gwynns Falls Trail

Inscription.
Leakin Park provides tennis courts, playgrounds, sports fields, picnic facilities, and woodlands for year-around public use. This property was once a part of Thomas de Kay Winans’ country estate, Crimea, purchased by the city in the 1940s with funds from a bequest by J. Wilson Leakin. Today the estate serves as the home of the Chesapeake and Allegheny Live Steamers railroad, the Carrie Murray Nature Center, the Baltimore Chesapeake Bay Outward Bound Program, and the annual Baltimore Herb Festival.

Study the Map
Study the map and determine your destination before starting a journey on the 15-mile Gwynns Falls Trail. To access the trail at Leaking Park at Winans Meadow (Trailhead 2), use the path marked by a flag sign halfway around Eagle Drive. For more trail information, call 410-396-0440 or visit the trail office nearby on Eagle Drive or go to www.gywnnsfallstrail.org.

From Trailhead 2 in Leaking Park, the trail heads 1.1 miles north and east to Gwynns Falls Park at Windsor Mill Road (Trailhead 3). To the west, the trail leads to the historic village of Franklintown and to the I-70 Park and Ride (Trailhead 1).

(Inscription above the image in the lower left)
The Chesapeake and Allegheny Live Steamers railroad operates the second Sunday of each month from April to November, free of charge.

(Inscription

below the image in the upper right)
The friends of Orianda House maintain a museum room in the former mansion house of Thomas de Kay Winans.

(Inscription under the image in the center right)
The Carrie Murray Nature Center is a short walk past the tennis courts or a short car ride to 1901 Ridgetop Road.

(Inscription beside the image in the lower right)
The Outward Bound Program provides leadership and teamwork programs in an outdoor adventure environment occupying several of the former Crimea estate buildings.

2. Leakin Park at the Crimea Estate Marker-Reverse side

The tennis courts are in the background.