Chesterfield in Chesterfield County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Chesterfield Post Office

(side 1)
This post office, built in 1937-38, is one of several New Deal-era post offices in S.C. designed by the Public Works Division of the U.S. Department of the Treasury. Its architecture, a restrained version of the Colonial Revival style, is typical of later New Deal-era post offices. It also included offices for the county extension agent and county home demonstration agent, under the U.S. Department of Agriculture.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
This post office features Bruno Mankowski's 1939 sculpture "The Farmer's Letter," a plaster relief commissioned by the Section of Fine Arts of the U.S. Department of the Treasury. The section commissioned art in many New Deal-era public buildings, including 13 murals and 3 sculptures in S.C. Mankowski intended his sculpture to highlight the relationship between the people and their government.

Erected 2013 by The Town of Chesterfield. (Marker Number 13-13.)