Nipomo in San Luis Obispo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rancho Nipomo

Captain William G. Dana Rancho

By Alvis Hendley, March 12, 2017
Inscription. Rancho Nipomo, almost 38,000 acres in size, was granted to Boston sea captain William Goodwin Dana, in 1837. The rancho for many years was the first stopping place on El Camino Real south of Mission San Luis Obispo. From 1839 until Dana's death in 1858, the Rancho was known throughout the state as a hospitable stopping place for travelers, including Captain John C. Fremont, Edwin Bryant, and General Henry W. Halleck. In 1847 the "Dana Ranch" became one of four designated exchange points on California's first U.S. mail route.

Erected 2001 by California Department of Parks and Recreation and the Dana Adobe Nipomo Amigos. (Marker Number 1033.)

3. Rancho Nipomo (Dana Adobe)
4. Dana Adobe