Eglin AFB in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

MIG-21 Fishbed

Inscription.
The MIG-21F is a short range day fighter-interceptor and the first major production version of the popular MIG-21 series. The MIG-21 is considered to be the most outstanding Soviet fighter aircraft designed since the end of WW II. The E-5 prototype of the MIG-21 was first flown in 1955 and made its first public appearance during the Soviet Aviation Day display in June 1956.

The MIG-21 is used by more than 30 countries of the world — including nations friendly to the US. An estimated 10,000 - 13,000 copies have been built in 15 different versions.

This production feat is only outnumbered by some WW II aircraft and in modern days only by one — the Lockheed C-130. First introduced in service in 1959, it continued front line service for more than 30 years. A record equal, and parallel, to the F-4 Phantom ll.

The MIG-21 proved itself over and over as a formidable fighter. It has seen combat in most conflicts since the Vietnam War. The MIG-21 is not known for its radar or hauling capabilities, nor for its target acquisition equipment or range. It was very much dependent on the pilot, his training and experience.

This MIG-21 S/N 014 is depicted in the USSR camouflage paint scheme of its time.

Specifications
Manufacturer     Mikoyanl Gurevich Bureau
Thrust     One Tumansky R-11F-300 Turbojet
engine rated at 12,675 lbs of thrust w/afterburner
Length     51 ft 9 in
Height     15 ft 9 in
Wingspan     23 ft 6 in
Weight     11,464 lbs Empty / 18,080 lbs Max
Speed     1,300 mph Max / 550 mph Cruise
Range     800 miles w/tanks
Ceiling     50,000 ft
Armament     One — NR-30 30mm cannon and Two — K-13 Atoll air-to-air missiles or FAB-500 bombs, FAB-250 bombs or UV-16-67 rocket pods

This aircraft is on loan from the National Museum of the United States Air Force

2. Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 on Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 11, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. MIG-21 Fishbed