Gwynns Falls/Leakin Park in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Seeing the Forest for the Trees

Gwynns Falls Trial

Forests cover almost 12 of the 65 square miles in the Gwynns Falls watershed.

To understand the forest, look for patterns such as tree types, indicator species, species richness, gaps, and evidence of fire.

Stratification is the pattern of vertical layers of the forest that allows a variety of plants to coexist within a given area. The layers of plants change with the seasons.

(Inscription under the image on the left)
In spring when the canopy has not yet filled in with leaves, there is enough sunlight for ferns and wild flowers to bloom on the forest floor.

(Inscription under the image on the right)
Later in summer when the canopy is full, little or no light reaches the forest floor so the growth of herbs and ferns stops.