Fairfax in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of Birds Nest Glen

Inscription. The home of "Lord" Charlie Snowden Fairfax, pioneer and political leader of the 1850's, served California as an assemblyman (1853), Speaker of the Assembly (1854), and Clerk of the State Supreme Court (1856). Fairfax, a descendent of Scottish barons of the Cameron Fairfax family of Virginia, was involved in the last of California's historic political duels, being host to the principles and friends of the two antagonists.

Erected 1960 by California State Park Commission in cooperation with the Marin County Native Sons and Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 679.)

More about this marker. One block south of intersection of Pastori Ave and Belmont Ave, Fairfax. Private Property.

They made many improvements to their new property. Fairfax imported game birds to satisfy his zeal for hunting and improve his chances for success. Ada planted trees and flowers around the home and grounds and named the estate Bird's Nest Glen, which is now on the National Register of Historic Places as California Registered Historical Landmark No. 679.
(Submitted on April 12, 2017.)

Public Domain