Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mercury-Redstone

By Michael Herrick, March 31, 2017
Inscription.
A one-man spacecraft-booster combination like this one propelled the first two American astronauts (Al Shepard and Gus Grissom) into Space in May and July of 1961. Al Shepard's spacecraft reached an altitude of 101 nautical miles in a ballistic arc above the Earth. The flight lasted about 15-1/2 minutes and Shepard was weightless for over five minutes. The vehicle reached a velocity of over 5,000 miles per hour and landed 236 miles downrange. At liftoff, the vehicle weighed about 66,000 pounds. Propellants included ethyl alcohol, water, and liquid oxygen. A single A-7 engine powered the vehicle into space.

2. Mercury-Redstone Rocket