San Anselmo in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Log Cabin

By Barry Swackhamer, March 30, 2017
Inscription. Home of San Anselmo American Legion Post 179. Built by the veterans of World War I, Post Ladies Auxiliary, Boy Scout Troops and dedicated community volunteers.
Construction began April 23, 1933 and was completed and dedicated May 27, 1934. Building funds were raised by our Post Thrift Shop, Turkey Shoots, Ladies Auxiliary and San Anselmo community mined friends. The massive stone fireplace and Legion emblems were built by an Americanized former German P.O.W.
Our Dugout Bar received one of the first liqour (sic) licenses granted after Prohibition. Post 179 honors veterans of all American conflicts, so come in and say hello as you will find a warm welcome here.

Erected 2006 by American Legion Post 179 & E Clampus Vitus, Yerba Buena Chapter No. 1.

More about this marker. The Log Cabin is located near the San Anselmo Memorial Park parking lot.