University in Lafayette County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

The Lyceum

Inscription. The Lyceum, which opened for the first University of Mississippi class in 1848, symbolizes the origins, endurance, and triumphs of higher education in Mississippi. During the Civil War, the building served as a hospital for Union and Confederate soldiers. In 1962 it was the scene of a major event in the Civil Rights Movement. After a night-long riot, the University's first African-American student, James Meredith, enrolled in the Lyceum. An extensive renovation was completed in 2001.

Erected 2002 by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

More about this marker. The University of Mississippi (Ole Miss) adjoins the City of Oxford.