Ashland in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

School Transportation

Inscription. Virginia public school boards began providing transportation to white students early in the 20th century but frequently denied this service to African Americans. Black children often had to walk miles to school, leading to nonattendance. Across Virginia in the 1930s, black community organizations raised funds for buses. Lucian Hunter, supported by the Chickahominy Baptist Association, acquired Hanover County’s first school bus for African Americans ca. 1934. His sons Clarence, Earl, and Chester drove students to the Hanover County Training School. Petitioned by Hunter and others, the school board voted in 1935 to contribute funds toward this service. County schools were desegregated in 1969.

Erected 2017 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-142.)

2. N Washington Hwy (facing north)