Sausalito in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Golden Gate

A narrow three-mile channel

Captions: (upper right) (left)John Fremont, a captain with the U.S. Corps of Topographical Engineers, gave the Golden Gate its name in 1846. "To this gate I gave the name Chrysopytae, or Golden Gate," he wrote nearly a hundred years before the bridge was built.; (middle) Completed in 1837, the Golden Gate Bridge is known around the world. Few people know that its name belonged first to the three-mile channel that links the bay and ocean. The first Europeans to see the Golden Gate were Spanish soldiers who discovered it by accident while marching north from Mexico in 1769. They called it "La Boca" (the Mouth) and "La Entrada" (the Entrance). Earlier still, the area's native Miwok called the channel "Mouth of the Sundown Sea".; (right) During the Gold Rush, San Francisco's harbor changed almost overnight from a sleepy frontier anchorage into a vital maritime center. In 1849 alone, 770 ships carried more than 91,000 passengers through the Golden Gate. For the next century San Francisco remained the west coast's major port - during World War II, ships transported 23 million tons of supplies and 1.65 million soldiers through the Golden Gate to Pacific battlefronts.
Inscription. Providing a narrow entrance to the west coast's most defensible harbor, the strategic value of the Golden Gate is readily apparent. Between 1776 and 1846, Spanish, then Mexican, guns defended the harbor entrance. Starting in 1846, American soldiers guarded the passage, building fortifications on both sides of the channel, and on Alcatraz and Angel Island.
The Golden Gate is the only major break in the coastline for nearly 1,000 miles. The Sacramento and San Joaquin River systems, consisting of 12 major rivers, drain nearly 40% of California, and all of the water flows out through the Golden Gate. The water is over 300 feet deep in the middle of the channel.

Erected by National Park Service, Golden Gate National Recreation Ares.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Battery Construction No. 129 pullout on the Marin Headlands in Golden Gate National Recreation Area.