Near Spotsylvania in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Spotsylvania Campaign

By Craig Swain, July 6, 2008
Inscription. May 12-13, 1864. This line of earthworks, the remains of which run eastward through the woodland, was built across the base of the Confederate "Mule Shoe" during the Federal attacks against the Salient. As the weary Confederates held their enemies at bay there, Lee's engineers threw dirt and felled trees here in desperate haste, constructing the haven to which the embattled troops retreated early on May 13. This line, partly facing open ground at that time and protected by extensive slashings, was one of the strongest temporary fortifications in Virginia. Its zig-zags and gun emplacements were heavily revetted and topped with logs since rotted away.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service.

2. Lee's Last Line Tour Stop
Not listed as one of the numbered stops on the tour, Lee's Last line features two of the Department of Interior panels with associated map. Additionally two more recent interpretive markers and a reconstruction of the earthworks are nearby. The stop is at the end of Anderson Drive.

3. Remaining Trenches from Lee's Last Line
The earthworks extend from this point to the east along the southern edge of the park boundary. Sections of these works can be seen up to a mile eastward.
4. Another View of the Entrenchments
Following the Spotsylvania History Trail, to the east of the marker location, these trenches are remains of the Confederate positions built during the battle. Notice in the distance the trench line turns sharply to the left. This was part of the zig-zag mentioned in the marker text. The turn afforded the defenders a facing to enfilade any attack of the main works.