Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Spotsylvania Campaign

Inscription. May 18, 1864. About dawn, Hancock's and Wright's Corps advanced southward past the McCoull House and attacked Ewell's Corps which was holding the new line. They hoped to repeat the Federal success of May 12. This time, however, Confederate cannon were ready and blasted the attack, throwing the Federal troops back in great confusion. Grant realized that Lee could neither be flanked or routed on this battlefield. He resolved once more to maneuver and soon moved east and south toward Richmond. As he had promised, Grant would "take no backward steps."

Erected by United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service.

2. Lee's Last Line Tour Stop
Not listed as one of the numbered stops on the tour, Lee's Last line features two of the Department of Interior panels with associated map. Additionally two more recent interpretive markers and a reconstruction of the earthworks are nearby. The stop is at the end of Anderson Drive.
3. Last Spotsylvania Operations
After May 12, 1864, Grant maneuvered farther eastward and southward. On May 18 he doubled back to strike Ewell, but the Confederates were alert and easily defeated the attack. Grant then resumed his leftward movement. Late on May 19, Ewell, following the shifting Federals across the Ny River, was sharply repulsed at the Harris Farm. Grant now widened his arc and quit Spotsylvania altogether. Though indecisive tactically, the Wilderness and Spotsylvania operations were the beginning of Lee's ultimate collapse.

Please double click the photo to see the map in better detail.