Junction in Kimble County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Coke R. Stevenson

Texas Statesman

Inscription. Strong resourceful conservative governor. Placed Texas on a cash basis with no increase in taxes nor curtailment of services to the people - changing a $34,000,000 deficit to a $35,000,000 surplus. Lifetime resident Kimble County. Son of pioneer settlers R.M. and Virginia Hurley Stevenson, born March 20, 1888. In school only 22 months, studied throughout his life. At 10 got a ranch job, at 16 owned and operated Junction-Brady Freight Line. At 18, entered banking as a janitor, advancing to president. Studied law and was licensed in 1913.

County Attorney, County Judge, Legislator 1929-1939. While he was speaker, State House of Representatives, landmark legislation included first drivers license law; municipal indebtedness reporting law; creation of state auditor's office; Lower Colorado River Authority; Highway Department pay-as-you-go plan.

First Texan to hold the three highest executive posts: Speaker of the House (1933-1937), Lieutenant Governor (1939-1941), Governor (1941-1947). Also first to have more than two terms as governor.

Over 50 years a Methodist, lawyer, mason, rancher. Married in 1912 Fay Wright (deceased 1942), in 1954 Mrs. Marguerite King Heap. Children: Coke, Jr. and Jane. (1966)

Erected 1966 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number