Charlottesville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Dogwood Vietnam Memorial

By J. J. Prats, April 8, 2017
Inscription. The Dogwood Vietnam Memorial, a project of the Charlottesville Dogwood Festival, Inc., was conceived late in 1965 after news arrived of the first casualty of the Vietnam War from this area. Consisting of a plaza with a plaque and flagpole, the memorial was dedicated on 20 April 1966 and is believed to be the nationís first public Vietnam veteranís memorial. The site honors all who served the United States during that war, especially those from Charlottesville and Albemarle County who gave their lives. The memorial, known as “the hill that heals,” was renovated and expanded in 2014–2015.

Erected 2016 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-38.)

This path curves to the left and doubles back to reach the memorial, which is on the hill out of frame on the left.