Nicholson in Wyoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tunkhannock Viaduct

Grade Crossings Eliminated — 22

Erected by the National Railway Historical Society

Erected 1990 by National Railway Historical Society.

another marker that is related to this marker.

1. Tunkhannock Viaduct / Nicholson Bridge. (Submitted on April 16, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Nicholson Bridge / Tunkhannock (Creek) Viaduct. (Submitted on April 16, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. "A Thing Colossal and Impressive" (Howells and Ruland). (Submitted on April 16, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Nicholson Bridge still captures admirers (The Times Tribune, 2015). (Submitted on April 16, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
5. ASCE Tunkhannock Viaduct National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark. (Submitted on April 16, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

5. Tunkhannock Viaduct Markers
On viaduct pier