Carmelite Monastery

James Freret, Architect
Ferdinand Reusch, Jr., Builder

Dedicated on November 12, 1895, as the Chapel of Reparations and Monastery of the Discalced Nuns. The cornerstone was laid in 1891 by Archbishop Francis Janssens.

The Carmelites, a Catholic Order of Cloistered nuns, was established in Antwerp, Belgium, by the Companions of St. Theresa of Jesus, and arrived in New Orleans in 1877.

The nuns moved out of the complex in 1971, and sold it in 1975 to the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of New Orleans, which opened these buildings as a Catholic Charismatic retreat house, The Center of Jesus The Lord.

Erected 2004 by Orleans Parish Landmarks Commission.

3. Carmelite Monastery