Adrian in Lenawee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Governor Charles M. Croswell / Croswell House

Governor Charles M. Croswell
Charles Miller Croswell (1825-1886) was born in New York. A lawyer and civic leader, he was secretary of the Republican Party's founding convention in Jackson. He also drafted Michigan's act ratifying the XIII Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. Croswell served as Adrian's mayor and led both the state senate and house before becoming Michigan's seventeenth governor (1877-1880). As governor, he oversaw the completion of Michigan's 1879 capitol building.

Croswell House
Charles Croswell helped his guardian and uncle, Daniel Hicks, build this Greek Revival house. He and his first wife, Lucy Eddy, bought the 1840s building from his uncle's estate in 1853. The house remained in the family until Elizabeth Musgrave Croswell Merrill, his second wife, donated it to the Lucy Wolcott Barnum Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution in 1927. The Mary B. Hopkins Memorial funded the 1949 addition. In 1972 the house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2015 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number HB12.)

ArchitectureFraternal or Sororal OrganizationsWomen. In addition, it is included in the Michigan Historical Commission series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1879.

1. Charles Croswell. Wikipedia article about Charles Croswell. (Submitted on April 17, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Croswell House History. Lucy Wolcott Barnum Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution website. (Submitted on April 17, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Michigan SP Croswell, Gov. Charles, House. More information about Charles Crowsell and the house can be found in the National Register of Historic Places Inventory — Nomination Form. (Submitted on April 1, 2021, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

View from the north.
4. Croswell House