Santa Elena, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

The Pillory Shrine

Adoratorio de la Picota
Este adoratorio consiste en un basamento cuadrada en cuyo centro está enclavado un monolito con forma de cono truncado, que al parecer estuvo recubierto de estuco y sobre el aplanado se pintaron motivos ornamentales simbólicos y jeroglíficos. También se conoce como poste de flagelación, pero puede tratarse asimismo de una versión simplificada del árbol central del mundo, Ya’axche Cab, mencionado en la mitología maya. Todo parece indicar que la construcción del adoratorio fue contemporánea a la edificación de El Palacio del Gobernador.

Maya-Yucateco:
Ku P’u’uchul Máak
Le kúuchil k’ulintaja’ jump’éel kaakbal pak’ kamp’éel u’ti’its tu chúumuke’ tya’an jump’éel tuunich je’ex jump’éel koono xota’ane’, jach bey bak’pak’ta’an ka’ach yéetel yook’ol le táaxkunta’ano bo’on yoo chelilo’ob jejelaas ba’alo’ob yéetel ba’alo’ob ketlan u tseelo’ob. K’ajoolta’an xan je’ex u che’il u p’u’uchul maake’, bey xane’ ku paajtal u tukla’ale’ jump’éel u chiikulil le chuumuk che’il yóok’ol kaabo’, Ya’ax Che’ Kaab, ku ya’ala’al tu úuchben tsikbalil maayao’ob. Tuláakal bey ku ya’alik u betpajlil le kúuchil k’ulintajo’ u yéet k’iinil le noj najil ajawo’ wa El Palacio del Gobernador.

English:
The Pillory Shrine
This shrine is built upon a square pedestal. There
is a truncated cone-shaped monolith emplaced in the center which appears to have been stuccoed and upon which hieroglyphics and symbolic ornamentation were painted. Besides that, it is also known as the Flogging Block. There is, of course, a simplified version in which the stone represents the Central Tree (“Axis Mundi”), the Ya’axche Cab, which mentioned in Mayan Mythology. Eveything indicates that it was built around the same time as the Governor’s Palaace.

Erected by Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes de México (CONACULTA)-INAH.

This additional marker is some meters from the featured marker. It reads:

Consiste en un basamento cuadrada en cuyo centro está enclavado un monolito de forma cilíndrica, que parece haber estado recubierto de estuco y pintado con motivos ornamentales y jeroglíficos. También se conoce como poste de flagelación, pero es más probable que sea un altar en forma de columna que representa a la yaxche, o ceiba, común en la región Puuc, aunque ésta es de mayores dimensiones. En algunas ocasiones se ha sugerido que se trata de un monumento fálico en posición de fertilizara la madre tierra, aunque no hay evidencia contundente para esta identificación.

Es muy probable que la elaboración de este adoratorio corresponda con la construcción del Palacio del Gobernador.

English:
The Pillory Shrine
It consists of a square base with a cylindrical monolith located in the center which appears to have been covered with stucco and painted with decorative motifs and hieroglyphics. Also known as a whipping post but more likely to be an altar in the form of a column that represents a yaxche, or ceiba, common in the Puuc region, although its dimensions are larger. It has been suggested that this is a phallic monument in position to fertilize mother earth although there is no compelling evidence for it to be identified as such.

It is likely that the development of this place of worship corresponds to the construction of the Governor’s Palace.

The so-called "Pillory" Shrine can be seen just past the marker.
In this additional view it is possible to see the featured marker in the distance next to the Pillory Shrine, with the additional marker to the right in the foreground.