Santa Elena, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

The Great Temple / Great Pyramid

Templo Mayor o Gran Pirámide
Este monumento mide alrededor de 80 m. en su costado norte y aproximadamente 30 m. de altura. Su forma general es la de una pirámidecuadrangular truncada, de nueve cuerpos escalonados. La escalinata norte conduce a una plataforma sobre la cual hay una edificación llamada Templo de las Guacamayas. Los mascarones de las esquinas tienen un esculpido más redondeado que otros de Uxmal. Data de mediados del siglo VIII.

Maya-Yucateco:
Nojoch K’u’ Naj Wa Nojoch Ka’anal Naj
Le naja’ ku p’lsik naats’tl’ 80 meetros tu tséelil xaman yéetel naats’tl’ 30 meetros u ka’anlil. U wiinkiile’ je’ex jump’éel noj naj kantséele’ xot’a’an u ka’anlil, yéetel bolon wa 9 u wiinklilo’ob jump’éel yóok’ol uláak’. Le eebil xamano’ ku bin tak lump’éel ka’anal but’bil lu’um yaan tu yook’ole’ jump’éel naj k’aba’ata’an U k’u’ najil le mo’obo’ wa Templo de las Guacamayass. U pix icho’obil le ti’itso’obo’ yaan ti’ob jump’éel betpajlil maas wóolista’an ti’ le uláak’ob te’ Uxmala’. U k’iinile’ ku taal ti’ u chúumukilo’ob u ja’abil 800.

English:
Great Temple/Great Pyramid
This monument is 30 meters high and 80 meters long on its North side. It is a nine-tiered, broken shaped stepped pyramid. The steps on the Northen side lead to a platform upon which a building called the
“Macaw Temple”. The masks decorating the corners of the building are more rounded than the others in Uxmal. The construction is dated to the VIIIth century.

Erected by Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes de México (CONACULTA)-INAH.

Also in front of The Great Temple is this additional marker, with very similar text to the featured marker.
The marker is at the base of the pyramid, towards the left in this view.
5. The 'more rounded' Chaac masks at the Great Temple
6. The repeated macaw motif that gives The Great Temple its alternative name of the "Macaw Temple"
7. An additional view of The Great Temple / Great Pyramid
8. A view towards the north from The Great Temple at Uxmal
9. A 'chaltun' in the plaza of The Great Temple
In the plaza to the north of The Great Temple are many holes such as these, which are openings into the 'chaltunes', or water reservoirs, that stored rainwater at Uxmal and other mayan sites of the Yucatán.