Santa Elena, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

The Cemetery Group

El Grupo del Cementerio
Los relieves de calaveras con huesos entrelacruzados y tocados presentes en cuatro pequeñas plataformas al norte del patio, dieron nombre al conjunto que data de 900-1000 d.C. Al poniente existen tres edificaciones sobre una plataforma, de las cuales la central es la más conservada. Su decoración es sobria, con muros lisos y un friso que aún conserva algunas espigas. Tiene restos de una crestería calada que estuvo decorada con estuco.

Pie de dibujos:
Corte lateral de la bóveda maya.
Corte frontal de la estructura

Maya-Yucateco:
Le múuchi’il pak’ilo’oba’ k’aaba’ata’ab beya’ tyo’olal le tseek’o’ob yéetel baakelo’ob k’atakbalo’ob yaan ti’ kamp’éel mejen táax but’bil lu’um tu xamanil le táankabilo’, ku k’iimbesa’al tu ja’abilo’ob 900 tak 1,000 ts’o’okol u k’uchul ki’ichkelem yuum. Tu chik’inile’ yaan óoxp’éel pak’ililo’ob yóok’ol jump’éel ka’anal táax lu’um, le yaan chúumuko’ let’ le maas ma’alob aniko’. Yaan óoxp’éel xaman yéetel uláak’ nojol. U betpajlile’ ma’ ya’ab u jats’utsili’, táax u pak’ilo’ob yéetel yaan ti’ chéen jayp’éel yi’ij. U ka’analile’ ku yila’al joolol ka’achij yéetel jats’utskina’an ka’ach yéetel meyajta’an chichkuna’an luuk’.

English:
The name of this group comes from the skull and crossbones motif and the headdresses appearing
on the bas-reliefs on four small platforms on the north side of the patio. Construction dates back to 900-1000 A.D. On a platform to the west, there are three small structures, the central one being the best preserved. The sober decoration consists of plain walls and a frieze that still conserves a few cornstalks. The remains of a roof crest coated in stucco are also found here.

Captions, translated:
Cross section of the maya vault.
Cross section of the front of the structure.

Erected by Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes de México (CONACULTA)-INAH.

This marker has similar text to the featured marker and is directly outside of the complex on the walking path. It notes that the complex is not actually a cemetery. The area was given that name due to the sculpted imagery of skulls found in the complex.
4. An example of the skull and crossbones motif at the Cemetery Group.
5. An inverted skull sculpture at The Cemetery Group