Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Doles Salient

Inscription.
These gentile mounds are all that remain of the formidable earthworks held by George Doles' Georgia Brigade. The trenches running perpendicular to the main line are called traverses and made these works appear like a series of three-sided roofless log cabins. After traversing the woods road over which this trail passes, Upton's regiments burst into the clearing with a wild cheer and overran the Georgians here before falling back in the face of a Confederate counter-charge. Please help preserve the visual remains of the fighting at Spotsylvania by staying on the trail and not walking on the earthworks.

3. Doles Salient
Looking north from the marker location. Doles' entrenchments ran along the high ground here, generally parallel to modern day Anderson Drive.
4. Open Field
Looking from the Confederate earthworks to the west. Upton's force emerged from the tree line in the distance to assail the earthworks.