Near Columbia in Brown County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sand Lake's Observation Tower

…A Bird's Eye View

Inscription.

This 108-foot tower was built by the Civilian Conservation corps in 1936. The Sand Lake CCC camp ran from 1925 through 1939 and housed several hundred men. They built many of the dikes, fences, and facilities you see on the Refuge today. The tower was a great place to spot fires, watch for poachers, and study large flocks of migrating birds. It is now used by our visitors to get a spectacular view of the Refuge.

The tower has 132 wooden steps. The room at the top is seven feet by four feet. There are a total of 83 window on all four sides . The 11" x 12" panes of glass provide stunning views of Sand Lake and the surrounding countryside.

This tower, as well as similar ones at Waubay and Lacreek National Wildlife Refuges, is open to the public during daylight hours.

3. Sand Lake's Observation Tower
4. Sand Lake National Wildlife Refuge Sign