Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Vista Clearing at Spotsylvania

Somewhat battered but still intact.
Inscription.
Over a century has elapsed since the destiny of the nation was debated by arms at Spotsylvania. Many physical changes have altered the appearance of the battlefield during these years including the reclamation of old fields and pastures by an ever-encroaching forest. In 1978 the National Park Service began a vista clearing program aimed at restoring the historic scene at crucial points on the battlefield. Using documented evidence and careful methods to ensure preservation of existing historical features, this project allows park visitors to better understand the fighting and to view the terrain as the participants did in 1864.

2. Stop along the Bloody Angle Trail
3. Generals Hancock and Wright Fighting for the Rebel Rifle-Pits
A reprint of a newspaper illustration is on a plaque next to the marker.
4. Restored Tree Line and Fields
The results of roughly three decades of restoration and management are apparent. This view looks to the east from the marker location toward the tree line, where the Confederate defenses were anchored.