Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Neville House

By Larry Gertner, April 29, 2017
Inscription. This impressive country residence, built about 1770 by Captain John Neville, a retired naval officer, is one of the few large Pre-Revolutionary houses still standing in New York City. The enframed doorway with its handsome moldings and the molded window frames are original. The two-story veranda may have been inspired by houses Captain Neville saw in the West Indies. In the 19th century, the house was used as a tavern. Called “The Old Stone Jug”, it prospered, according to tradition, due to its proximity to that haven for seamen, Sailors Snug harbor.

Erected 1974 by New York Community Trust.

2. Neville House