Pigtown in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

James L. (Jim) Caskey, Jr.

Inscription.
Jim Caskey, who lived at 523 Scott Street, served his Southwest Baltimore neighbors in many ways. He co-founded and long served as Treasurer of the South Baltimore Federal Credit Union, which for many years was located in this building, 788 Washington Boulevard. He was a “moving force” that created the Southwest Community Council and co-founded COIL, Communities Organized to Improve Life. Jim was President of Catholic Dignity, Treasurer of the Washington Village/Pigtown Neighborhood Planning Council and a Board Member of the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Museum, and the Washington Village Medical Center. Professionally he served the public as a social worker; ending his career working against AIDS in Baltimore.

This intersection of Washington Boulevard & Scott Street was named Caskey Square by the City of Baltimore on James L. Caskey, Jr. Day, September 30, 2001

Erected 2001 by City of Baltimore.

3. Caskey Square road sign
4. Caskey Square-Washington Blvd and Scott Street
5. Welcome to Pigtown mural
The mural is a short distance from Caskey Square. It is located on a building located on W. Barre Street at Washington Blvd. GPS coordinates 39.28291 W76.62765