Marietta in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Public Landing

Inscription. The roadway down to the river from this point was once the busy route for freight and passengers using the many steamboats that served Marietta. For more than 100 years, boats in a variety of trades on the Ohio and Muskingum rivers made this landing an important shipping point. The Pittsburgh-Charleston steamer Liberty ended the packetboat era in 1936.

Smokestack designs on the column are from a few of the boats that once regularly called here. The combination of feathers, puddings and rolls topping the tall, black stacks was a tradition of steamboat architecture. The stacks reflected the tastes of the owners and the most elaborate were not always found on the largest boat.

Erected by the J. Mack Gamble Fund, Sons and Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen.

3. The Public Landing in Marietta, Ohio
Marker, and Bicentennial Plaza, are at the top of the roadway.
4. Bicentennial Plaza Plaque
Dedicated on July 13, 1987, to commemorate the Bicentennial of the Ordinance of 1787, and the 200th birthday of Marietta, the first permanent settlement in the Northwest Territory.

Richard F. Celeste, Governor, State of Ohio • Thomas W. Johnson, State Representative • Robert Ney, State Senator • Nancy Putnam Hollister, Mayor • Marietta Bicentennial Commission

With grateful appreciation to the following contributors: The Peoples Banking and Trust Company • Marietta Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution • The Airolite Company • River Gas Company • Rotary Club of Marietta • Marietta Savings and Loan • B. H. Putnam • Hayward W. Strecker • McDonald’s of Marietta, Inc. • The Wesel Family • Broughton Foods Company • Chevron Chemical Company • Pioneer Garden Club • Fred R. Price • Chuck and Annie Warren • Marietta City Council • Bergen Brothers, Inc. • Paul and Kay Callihan • Mr. and Mrs. W. J. McCarthy • The Lafayette Hotel • Greenleaf Landscapes, Inc. • Kaneff’s Nurseries • Thompson’s Landscaping • Miller Memorial Co., Inc. • Home Builders Association • Vanguard Paints • Dotson Painting Co. • Marietta Noon Lions Club • JPTA Participants • YAMDI Associates • Adolph Beren
5. Bicentennial Plaza and its Plaque
The monument shows outlines of smokestacks. The two visible in this photograph are for the Greenwood (1898-1925), left, and the Lorena (1895-1916). Also on the monument are smokestack outlines for the Kanawha (1896-1916), the Betsy Ann 1899-1931, the T.N Barnsdall (1890-1904), and the Liberty (1912-1936).