Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Landram House

The Battle of Spotsylvania Court House

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
The rubble of two chimneys is all that remains of Willis Landram's modest farmhouse, a building destroyed in the 1864 battle. The 65-year-old Landram, his wife Lucy, and five other family members chiseled a life of bare essentials from 170 acres. They raised wheat, corn, and potatoes. Five cows produced milk and 200 pounds of butter a year; two oxen plowed the fields; seven sheep gave the Landrams 20 pounds of wool each season; four pigs provided bacon and pork.

The unremarkable existence of the Landrams ended with the arrival of the armies in May 1864. Confederates ripped the staircase from the house to build nearby earthworks. Union generals used the building as a headquarters. When the family returned, only the walls and chimneys of their home remained. Earthworks scarred their fields, feathers from pillows and featherbeds covered the ground, and 28 Union soldiers lay buried in the yard. It would take the family years to reclaim a life shattered by just a few hours of combat.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. In the background of the marker, The Landrams lived a life typical of many Spotsylvanians - occupying a four-room house, producing their own food, and generating extra income with a few cash crops, as shown in this artist's conception. Unlike many of their neighbors, the Landrams did not own slaves.

2. Stop along the Bloody Angle Trail
Two markers near the Landram House site. On the left The Landram House. On the right Farm to Killing Field.
entry (Submitted on August 16, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. The Landram House Ruins