Marietta in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Forty-Eight Pioneers

1. The Forty-Eight Pioneers Marker, East and North Faces
Inscription. To record the names of the forty-eight pioneers who landed near this spot, April 7, 1788.

Haffield White • Jethro Putnam • Ezekiel Cooper • Amos Porter • Allen Putnam • Jervis Cutler • Benjamin Shaw • Oliver Dodge • Henry Maxon • Peletiah White • Jonas Davis • Samuel Cushing • Davis Wallis • Simeon Martin • Isaac Dodge

Rufus Putnam • Ebenezer Sproat • Return J. Meigs • Anselm Tupper • John Mathews • Peregrine Foster • Joseph Lincoln • Earl Sproat • Joseph Wells • Jabez Barlow • Phineas Coburn • Samuel Felshaw • Theophilus Learned • Israel Danton • Josiah White • Daniel Bushnell

Jonathan DeVol • Josiah Munrow • William Gray • Daniel Davis • William Mason • William Moulton • Edmond Moulton • Gilbert DeVol Jr. • Allen DeVol • Ebenezer Corey • Hezakiah Flint • Nezekiah Flint Jr. • Josiah Whitridge • Elizur Kirtland • William Miller • Benjamin Criswold

Erected 1893 by New Century Historical Society.

More about this marker. These “forty-eight” were members of the Ohio Company of Associates, a land company formed in 1786 to settle their purchase in the newly-created Northwest Territories. In 1788 they established Marietta, Ohio, as the first permanent settlement of the new United States in the territory and are considered the founders of the State of Ohio.

2. The Forty-Eight Pioneers Marker, West Face
of the Revolution and members of the Ohio Company of Associates. During 1788 these pioneers to the Ohio Country established Marietta, Ohio as the first permanent American settlement of the new United States in the Northwest Territory, and opened the westward expansion of the new country. General George Washington commented about these pioneers: “I know many of the settlers personally, and there never were men better calculated to promote the welfare of such a community.” General Lafayette of France, who fought with the Americans during the Revolution, visited Marietta on his US tour during May 1825 and described these pioneers and former officers: “They were the bravest of brave. Better men never lived.”

The first group of these early American pioneers to the Northwest Territory is sometimes referred to as “the forty-eight” or the “first forty-eight”, and also as the “founders of Ohio”. These first forty-eight men were carefully chosen and vetted by several of the co-founders of the Ohio Company of Associates, Rufus Putnam and Manasseh Cutler, to ensure not only men of high character and bravery, but also men with proven skills necessary to build a settlement in the wilderness. (Submitted on May 7, 2017.)

3. The Forty-Eight Pioneers Marker, South Face

1. The Founders of Ohio
Poem by William Henry Venable, April 1888

The footsteps of a hundred years
Have echoed, since o’er Braddock’s Road
Bold Putnam and the Pioneers
Led History the way they strode.

On wild Monongahela stream
They launched the Mayflower of the West,
A perfect State their civic dream,
A new New World their pilgrim quest.

When April robed the Buckeye trees
Muskingum’s bosky shore they trod;
They pitched their tents and to the breeze
Flung freedom’s star-flag, thanking God.

As glides the Oyo’s solemn flood
So fleeted their eventful years;
Resurgent in their children’s blood,
They still live on—the Pioneers.

Their fame shrinks not to names and dates
On votive stone, the prey of time;—
Behold where monumental States
Immortalize their lives sublime!
    — Submitted May 7, 2017.

Source: Wikipedia Commons, May 30, 2008
4. Ohio Company Purchase
The Ohio Company of Associates purchased the land shown in yellow in the lower right of this map, where Marietta is located.