Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Landram House

Inscription.
These stone chimneys are all that remain of the Landram house, a prominent landmark during the Spotsylvania Campaign. The Confederate picket reserve stood here shivering in the early morning fog on May 12, 1864 when the silence was suddenly shattered by the assault of 20,000 Federals of the II Corps. The sentries were quickly engulfed and the blue wave swept over the 550 yards of rolling open terrain crashing into the surprised rebels at the salient. Shortly after 7:00 a.m. General Hancock, commanding the II corps, moved his headquarters forward to the Landram house in plain view of the day-long fighting. Unlike so many soldiers who passed it, the Landram house survived the battle only to fall prey to fire in the more peaceful times of 1905.

2. The Landram House Marker and the MOLLUS Monument
In the background are the chimneys, the only remains of the house.
3. The Landram House Ruins
The remains of two chimneys still stand inside a copse of trees.
4. Signpost in Front of the Landram House Ruins
A reprint of a newspaper illustration. General Wright's Corps running in twelve hundred rebel prisoners. The scene depicts elements of General Edward Johnson's Confederate Division marched to the rear of the lines, past the Landram House.