Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Italians in Richmond

By Bernard Fisher, May 8, 2017
Inscription. Italian immigrants were a small but cohesive segment of Richmondís population by the 1850s. Local artist Ferruccio Legnaioli, who employed many Italian immigrant artisans, influenced the cityscape with his ornamental designs for the facades of prominent buildings early in the 20th century. In 1927 the Italian-American community gave the city a statue of Christopher Columbus, designed by Legnaioli and erected near Byrd Park. From the 1920s to the 1960s about 100 families, primarily from Tuscany, resided in a tight-knit “Little Italy” here in North Highland Park. Central to community life were restauranteur Umberto Balducciís villa, the Italian Club, and St. Elizabeth Catholic Church.

Erected 2016 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-115.)

2. Ann Hardy Plaza