Stevens Point in Portage County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Historic Southside Railroad Complex of Stevens Point

Inscription. Once the rail hub of central Wisconsin, Stevens Point’s Historic Southside Railroad Complex still contains buildings, engines and tracks that evoke the time when the railroad was the dominant means of transportation in the country. The first train chugged into Stevens Point in 1871, and since that time the railroad has played a major role in the development of the city. One of Stevens Point’s biggest employers, the railroad hired many workers to keep the steam engines and the diesel locomotives fueled, maintained, switched, and running on schedule. Six nearby railroad hotels, with names like the Majestic, European and Acord, once offered accommodations to train travelers and railroad workers. Today, the railroad’s active switch yards, yard office, roundhouse, repair shops, and depot—and the surrounding commercial buildings—are a testament to the major role the railroad has played in Stevens Point for more than 125 years.

Erected 1999 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 418.)

Regarding The Historic Southside Railroad Complex of Stevens Point. The railroad commemorated by the marker was the Minneapolis, St. Paul & Sault Ste. Marie Railway, better known as the Soo Line. Passenger trains between Chicago and Minneapolis stopped here 20 minutes or more for crew and engine changes on their 17 hour journeys. There was connecting service to Portage from Stevens Point.

3. Stevens Point Depot
4. Stevens Point Depot
5. 4-6-2 Soo Line Pacific Class H-21 Steam Locomotive 2713
Built in May, 1911 by the American Locomotive Company of Schenectady, New York, this locomotive developed 180 pounds of boiler pressure, had 33,150 pounds of tractive effort, and has 75 inch driving wheels.
6. Plaque on Locomotive 2713
This locomotive presented to the City of Stevens Point by the Soo Line & Wisconsin Central Railroads. A memorial to the era of steam railroading which ended February 15, 1955. Dedicated June 12, 1955. This was the last steam locomotive used on the Plummer line and has been on public display at Stevens Point, Wisconsin since 1957.
7. Cab, Firebox and Boiler
8. Inside Cab
Photographer is looking forward, near where the engineer would sit. The front left window is on the left side of the photo.
9. Firebox
Photo taken near right side of cab.