Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Temple of San Hipólito y Casiano

Tenochtitlán. Es referente de la veneración a
San Judas Tadeo.

English translation:
Temple of San Hipólito y Casiano.
This temple was constructed in the 17th century on the site of the Hermitage of the Martyrs, a 16th century church dedicated to the memory of the Spanish fallen in the battle prior to the “Night of Sorrows” during the conquest of Tenochtitlán. The temple is now dedicated to Saint Judas Thaddeaus.

2. The interior of the Temple of San Hipólito y Casiano
The marker is to the right of the main entryway of the temple.
4. Temple of San Hipólito y Casiano
The area immediately around the church is crowded with souvenir and other sales, making it difficult to get a clear photo.
5. Memorial to Martyred Mexican Priests at the Temple of San Hipólito y Casiano
6. An earlier inscription at the Temple of San Hipólito y Casiano
This earlier inscription is found just outside of the church’s atrium walls, facing the street. It reads:
Tal fue la mortandad que en este lugar hicieron los aztecas a los españoles la noche del día 1 de julio de 1520 llamado por esto noche triste que después de haber entrado triunfantes a esta ciudad los conquistadores al año siguiente resolvieron edificar aquí una ermita que llamaron de los mártires y la dedicaron a san Hipólito por haber ocurrido la toma de la ciudad el día 13 de agosto en que se celebra este santo. Aquella capilla quedó a cargo del ayuntamiento de México quien acordó hacer en lugar de ella una iglesia mejor, que la que hoy existe y fue comenzada en 1599.

Such was the death of the Spaniards at the hands of the Aztecs on the night of July 1, 1520, now known as the “Night of Sorrows”, that after having finally triumphantly entered this city a year later, the conquerors decided to erect a hermitage here that they called “Of The Martyrs”. It was dedicated to San Hippolytus, as that saint is celebrated on the day of their entry on August 13. That chapel was under the charge of the City Hall of Mexico City, who agreed to eventually build a better church, which is that which exists here today. Its construction was begun in 1599.