Iron River in Iron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Roadside Park

By Paul Fehrenbach, May 11, 2017
south side of two-sided marker
Inscription. In 1918 the Iron County Board of Supervisors approved the recommendation of the road commission, through its engineer-manager, Herbert F. Larson, to purchase this 320-acre tract of roadside virgin timber and to dedicate it as a forest preserve. The following year Iron County established Michigan’s first roadside park and picnic tables. This was quite likely America’s first such facility. Since then similar parks have been provided by most states for the comfort and enjoyment of the trveling motorist.

Erected 1964 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number 213.)

Entrance sign to the rest area.