Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Hood's Retreat

Inscription. Following the Battle of Franklin, the Union army dashed north into their supply base of Nashville and its vast network of fortifications where Gen. George H. Thomas had assembled a sizeable force. In pursuit came Gen. John Bell Hood’s battered Confederate Army of Tennessee, stopping just south of the city.

Then, Gen. Thomas waited. Despite mounting pressure from President Lincoln and Gen. U.S. Grant to attack, Thomas let the frigid winter of 1864 weaken his opponent even further. For days, dropping temperatures and icy rains battered Hood’s exposed troops. On December 15th, Thomas finally launched an overwhelming attack, crushing Hood’s once formidable army in two days. On the night of December 16th, Hood’s remaining men retreated southward toward Franklin.

Over the next week and a half, Federal infantry and cavalry pushed Hood’s dissolving command further and further south. Despite several intense rearguard fights, the dwindling Army of Tennessee escaped across the Tennessee River, eventually halting in northeast Mississippi. In January 1865, Hood resigned.

In his place stepped Gen. Joseph Johnston, who took the remnants of the Army of the Tennessee into the Carolinas to oppose Gen. William T. Sherman’s army fresh from its “March to the Sea.”

On April 26, 1865, more than two weeks
after Appomattox, Gen. Johnston and his men surrendered to Gen. Sherman’s army at Bentonville, North Carolina. The war was over, and the survivors from both sides could finally head home.

Erected by Franklin's Charge.

3. Hood's Retreat
4. Before the Battle of Nashville
Union troops wait outside of Nashville, ready to move against John Bell Hood's weary and weathered army. Well supplied with ample shelter, weapons, and ammunition, the Federal Forces also had the cold winter on their side, as many of the opposing Confederates lacked food, coats, tents, and shoes. Hood's army also had lost four times as many men than the Federals at the preceding Battle of Franklin, reducing them to the brink of destruction.
5. December 16, 1864 - After the Battle of Nashville
Massive engagements, like the two-day Battle of Nashville, not only killed and maimed thousands of men and draft animals, they also destroyed whole landscapes.