Wythe in Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Stalemate in Hampton Roads

In a “big glass case”

— 1862 Peninsula Campaign —

Inscription. After the March 8-9, 1862, Battle of Hampton Roads, CSS Virginia went into drydock for refitting. USS Monitor guarded Union Gen. George B. McClellan’s transport vessels in the York River near Fort Monroe, and the Federals reinforced the bows of fast steamers to ram Virginia if she ventured into the Chesapeake Bay. The Confederates concocted a plan (but did not execute it) to disable Monitor’s crew after reading a report in Scientific American: immobilize the turret, pour chloroform into it, cover the pilothouse with a tarpaulin, and wait for the vessel to surrender. More practically, Virginia received a new 14-foot-long ram as well as armor-piercing shot for her Brooke rifles to use against Monitor.

On April 11, Virginia, under Flag Officer Josiah Tattnall, entered Hampton Roads at 7:10 A.M. The Federal transports there scattered to the protection of Fort Monroe. Monitor, commanded by Lt. William N. Jeffers and reinforced by the iron-hulled Naugatuck, remained in the channel between Fort Monroe and the Rip-Raps under orders not to engage Virginia unless she entered the open waters of Chesapeake Bay. Virginia steamed around Hampton Roads until 4:00 P.M. while the Federal fleet watched, hoping that Monitor would attack. Lt. Joseph N. Barney in CSS
Jamestown, meanwhile, captured two Union brigs and an Accomac schooner along Hampton Flats in front of you. Virginia, flying the captured flags upside-down in disdain, fired at Naugatuck and finally returned to Gosport Navy Yard.

The Northern press lambasted the Federals’ lack of response, and Acting Assistant Paymaster William Keeler of Monitor expressed the crew’s frustration: “I believe the Department is going to build a big glass case to put us in for fear of harm coming to us.” Almost a month passed before the two ironclads again challenged each other for control of Hampton Roads.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. The top of the marker contains a picture with the caption “CSS Virginia (center), steams around Hampton Roads while the U.S. fleet watches (left) and CSS Jamestown (right) captures two Federal brigs and a schooner. - Courtesy Newport News Division of Historic Services and Museums.” The lower left of the marker features photographs of CSS Virginia Commander “Capt. Josiah Tattnall, courtesy Newport News Division of Historic Services and Museums” and USS Monitor Commander “Lt. William N. Jeffers, Courtesy Library of Congress.”

Two markers are found at this location on the Hampton Roads waterfront.
(Submitted on August 16, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)