Marietta in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Memorial to the Revolutionary Soldiers Buried in Marietta

1. Tablet on the Left Gatepost
Inscription. Erected by the Marietta Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, as a memorial to the revolutionary soldiers buried in Marietta and to honor the heroic men and women who faced the wilderness with courage and hope to create the Great Northwest.

Major General James M. Varnum • Major General Samuel H. Parsons • Brigadier General Rufus Putnam • Brigadier General Benjamin Tupper • Colonel Ebenezer Sproat • Colonel William Stacey • Major Ezra Putnam • Commodore Abraham Whipple • Captain Josiah Munro • Captain Joseph Rogers • Captain Nathaniel Saltanstall • Captain Enoch Shephard • Captain Robert Taylor • Lieutenant and Adjutant Anselm Tupper • Lieutenant Joseph Lincoln • Quarter Master Griffin Greene • Surgeon Jabez True • Private Christopher Burlingame • Private Nathaniel Dodge • Private Ephraim Foster • Private John Green • Private Andrew McAllister • Private Ichabod Nye • Private Elias Newton • Private Stanton Prentiss

Erected by Marietta Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution.

2. Tablet on the Right Gatepost