Downtown in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

First Louisville Slugger Bat

Inscription.
Site of J.F. Hillerich carpentry shop, 1875-1901. In 1894, J.F.’s son, J.A. “Bud” Hillerich, attended a Louisville Eclipse major league baseball game. After star player Pete Browning broke his bat, Hillerich offered to make a new one. Browning got three hits the next day and soon his teammates wanted to order Hillerich Bats.

Hillerich grew the bat business, trademarking “Louisville Slugger” in 1894. Name changed from J.F. Hillerich & Son to Hillerich & Bradsby Co. in 1916. They excelled at bat making and marketing, becoming a worldwide icon. H&B eventually moved to 8th and Main Streets with pro bat factory tours and a baseball.

Erected 2016 by Kentucky Historical Society & Kentucky Department of Highways; sponsored by Louisville Slugger Museum & Factory. (Marker Number 2499.)

4. The Louisville Slugger Museum & Factory
On Main Street in downtown Louisville about 7 blocks from the marker