Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Freeman's Battery, Forrest's Artillery

Inscription. Front: Dedicated to Freeman’s Battery, Forrest’s Artillery and Samuel L. Freeman, Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest’s first artillery captain. The battery was captured on the Lewisburg Pike near Franklin, TN, April 10, 1863

Rear: While advancing toward Franklin, TN on the Lewisburg Pike, April 10, 1863, General N.B. Forrest’s command was attacked by the 4th U.S. Regulars. Forrest’s regiments were widely separated and Captain Samuel L. Freeman’s isolated battery was the focus of the charge. Freeman ordered the battery into action, injuring his knee while placing the guns. A primer failed and the enemy captured the battery and 31 men. Hearing the gunfire, Forrest rushed towards the battery’s position. After cutting the guns down, the Federals, fearing Forrest’s vengeance, ordered the captured artillerymen to run or be shot. The battery doctor could not keep up with the retreating Yankees and was shot in the hand as he tried to protect his face. Unable to run, the unarmed and injured Freeman was shot in the mouth, killing him instantly. The promising young teacher, law student, and Forrest’s first artillery captain had been murdered. Captain Freeman was buried in Springhill, TN April 11, 1863. Gen. Forrest never gave quarter to the 4th U.S. Cavalry in future engagements.
Of Capt. Freeman, Forrest said, Brave man, none braver. Years
after the war, one of the battery’s cannoneers stated, We always held to the name of Freeman.